PRIVACY NOTICE GALERIE SEHNSUCHT

In general

Essentialy, Galerie Sehnsucht is an art broker for photographers. To perform this task, we need to have personal data of photographers, customers, clients and those interested in our services. We want to honour those that place their trust in us by giving us their data. We take every reasonable measure to make sure this data is treated confidentially, only collected and used when necessary, and never handed over to third parties without prior consent of the data subject – you. Furthermore, when we don’t need the data anymore to perform a task, we erase it. Should you want to check or rectify data we have in store of you, or want it to be erased, just ask us through the email (info@galeriesehnsucht.com).

The services for which we use personal data

Galerie Sehnsucht processes personal data in the following services: the submission and selection process for exhibitions, for sending newsletters to those interested, press and marketing mailings, workshops and activities that require application and bussines administration. Furthermore, we use PayPal for the payment of submissions and prints.

Website

Suprisingly, maybe, we don’t use any tracking pixels or cookies or on our website. Although we do advertise through Facebook and Instagram, we don’t use the tracking pixel and profiling of Facebook services.

In order to have your data as secure as possible, we don’t use any application forms as well. You just sent us your application for our activities through the secure email server. Our website is on a secure server (https://) in the Netherlands, with Slik.eu (Rotterdam).

What we do with each service

Exhibitions: we store your data in order to run the selection process. Your data, as far as is necessary, is shared with the guest curator. He or she doesn’t get acces to data that is not connected to your piece of work. When your work is not selected, we will sent you an email informing you about this and afterwards will delete all the files you have sent us. Your email correspondence with us is saved for half a year, as we do with all the correspondence in the email.

Should you be selected for the exhibition, we need the data in order to organize it. Furthermore, keep in mind that information under the captions “about the artist”, “artist statement on the work” is meant to be published in the on-line and paper catalogue. It goes without saying your address, email address and other contact information is not published or shared. Your website address is published. Be careful with what personal information you give in the artwork related files, though. Artists tend to publish their life story. Don’t: publish that information that is necessary to understand the work. They are meant for other eyes! If we are in doubt, we will contact you if information is really meant to be published, asking your explicit consent for information regarding health, religious belief, sexual orientation, political views and other sensitive information as defined in the GDPR.

Newsletters

For Newsletters, we use the service of MailChimp, with which we have an agreement, which is part of the EU-US privacy shield and as processor GDPR compliant. In order to get on the list, we use paper lists in the gallery, or you sent us an email. However, we have a double opt-in, meaning that after this action, you get an email you need to confirm in order to get on the list. The information there is your name, email address, subscription date and if you have opened the newsletter.
Unsubscribing is easy, by clicking underneath the newsletter on “unsubscribe”. When you do, your data is erased as well. We never export data from MailChimp to other files or services. When you subscript, your information is only used by us for this service and nothing else.
For invitations for openings, the same applies. More information on MailChimp and Privacy: https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/

Press and marketing mailings

For our press mailings, which we do in order to get publicity for the photographers work, we sent emails to press contacts that have published their press addresses, as well as to freelance correspondents or bloggers that have permitted us explicitly to do so.

For direct marketing mailings, we sent mailings to artists or potential clients, which have published their addresses on the internet or in printed form in that capacity (“I am an art photographer…”, “I collect art..”). We sent these mailings only once to each email address, asking to enlist for our newsletter. Any mailing list we might have made for this purpose, is stored for one year, in order to avoid sending a mailing twice to the same address. We believe these mailings are a way to connect business interests between clients, photographers and the gallery. By sending them only once and only to people that have explicitly published their email and capacity, often one-person firms, we avoid SPAM.

Workshops and other activities

In these cases, your personal data are needed to perform the service for you, and after the activity or workshop, you will be asked once if you want to enlist for the newsletter. All the personal data in the workshop or activity files are erased, with exception to the bill, which kept in the financial administration.

Business administration

There might be personal data of clients and photographers in our financial administration. This administration is kept safely, shared with our taxes consultant (Adfika) only, and kept according to the retention period defined by law, for most financial documents this is seven (7) years.

A last note: people on your photographs

Portrait photographs – photographs with identifiable persons on it that are still amongst the living – can only be published with permission of the subject. It is up to you to arrange this permission, and your compliance of the photograph with the law. Should your (portrait) be chosen, published and exhibited by us, we will ask you to confirm us that you do have permission of the data subject.

Feedback, complaints

Feedback is always welcome. You can sent it to us through email adress info@galeriesehnsucht.com

Privacy is supervised in the Netherlands by the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens. By law, we must attend you to the possibility to submit a complaint with the AP. You can find them here.

You will understand: we hope to hear from you first. We make mistakes, but we are certainly willing to rectify any of them.